NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS
PROPERTIES & USES

11) Sweet Orange

Latin name: Citrus sinensis. Family name: Rutaceae. Orange oil is cold pressed from the orange peel and is from the US and Brazil. It has a fruity, sweet scent. Orange trees were once rare and native only to China and India. Some traditional uses: to brighten mood, calm and reduce stress, as an environmental disinfectant. Emotional profile: to relieve apathy, emotional abuse, worry, addiction, burnout, hopelessness, self-consciousness. Blends with: lavender, clove, myrrh, clary sage, lemon, and neroli.


12) BLACK PEPPER OIL (PIPER NIGRUM)

A water - white to pale olive mobile liquid with a fresh, dry-woody, warm, spicy scent. It blends well with frankincense, sandalwood, lavender, rosemary, marjoram, spices and florals (in minute quantities).Mainly monoterpenes (70 - 80%): thujene, pinene, camphene, sabinene, careen, myrcene, limonene, phellandrene; and sesquiterpenes (20 - 30%) and oxygenated compounds.Mainly piperene which is identical in composition to morphia, volatile oil, a resin called Chavicin.

Actions and Uses :Analgesic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aperitif, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant (nervous circulatory, digestive), stomachic, tonic.

Used in certain tonic and rubefacient preparations. Used for unusual effects in perfumery work; for example, with rose or carnation in oriental or floral fragrances. The oil and oleoresin are used extensively in the food industry, as well as in the food industry, as well as in alcoholic drinks.

Aromatic, stimulant, carminative is set to possess febrifuge properties. It will correct flatulence and nausea. It has also been used in vertigo, paralytic and arthritic disorders. Used to overcome obstinate constipation of dyspeptics.


13)BURSERA  (GLABRIFOLIA OIL)

A pale yellow liquid with a sweet-woody, floral scent, similar to rosewood with a terpene - like odour, harsher than the wood oil.Mainly linalool, some linalyl acetate It blends well with rose, sandalwood, cedarwood, rosewood, frankincense, floral and woody fragrances.

Actions and Uses :Anticonvulsant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, gentle tonic.

The wood oil is used in soaps, toiletries and perfumes. It is also used for the production of natural linalool, although this is increasingly being replaced by synthetic linalool.


14) CALAMUS OIL

A thick, pale yellow liquid with a strong, warm, woody - spicy fragrance. Poor - quality oils have a camphoraceous note. It blends well with cananga, cinnamon, labdanum, olibanum, patchouli, cedarwood, amyris, spice and oriental bases.The main constituents are beta-asarone (amounts vary depending on source: the Indian oil contains up to 80 per cent, the Russian oil a maximum of 6 per cent), also calamene, calamol, calamenene, eugenol and shyobunones.The rhizome also contains alkaloidal matter, mainly Choline (formerly thought to be a specific alkaloid, (Calamine)

Actions and Uses : Anticonvulsant, antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, expectorant, hypotensive, insecticide, spasmolytic stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge. Extensively used in cosmetic and perfumery work, in woody/oriental/leather perfumes and to scent hair powders and tooth powders in the same way as orris. Calamus and its derivatives (oil, extracts, etc.) are banned from use in foods.Aromatic stimulant and mold tonic. The rhizome is largely used in native Oriental medicines for dyspepsia and bronchitis and chewed as a cough lozenge. As a mild astringent in diarrhea, but now never given internally. It was formerly an ingredient of many plasters.

 


 [HOME]
E-mail : jainrajesh@vsnl.com