NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS
PROPERTIES & USES

61) ROSE (Rosa gallica) (Rosaceae)

The rose comes originally from Asia Minor, where it is cultivated mostly in Bulgaria, Iran and India. Rosewater was prepared by the Arab physician Avicenna (AD 980-1037) during the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, the rose was esteemed as a remedy for depression. The rose is currently little used in herbal medicine, but it is probably time for a re-evaluation of its medicinal benefits. The essential oil, called "attar of rose", is used in aromatherapy as a mildly sedative, antidepressant and anti-inflammatory remedy. Rose petals and their preparations have a similar action. They also reduce high cholesterol levels. Rosewater is mildly astringent and makes a valuable lotion for inflamed and sore eyes.

MAIN PROPERTIES: Aromatic, antidepressant,, sedative, anti-inflammatory.


62) ROSEMARY (Rosmarinus officinalis) (Labiatae)

Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean region. Rosemary is a well-known and greatly valued herb that is native to southern Europe. It has been used since antiquity to improve and strengthen the memory. Rosemary leaves increase circulation, reduce headaches and have anti-bacterial and fungal properties. Rosemary improves food absorbtion by stimulating digestion, the liver, the intestinal tract, and the gallbladder. It also is used in antiseptic gargles for sore throats, gum problems and canker sores. Rosemary has a long-standing reputation as a tonic, invigorating herb, imparting a zest for life that is to some degree reflected in its distinctive aromatic taste.

MAIN PROPERTIES: Tonic, stimulant, astringent, nervine, anti-inflammatory, carminative.


63) Rosewood - Bois de Rose

Latin name: Aniba rosaedora. Family name: Lauraceae. Rosewood is distilled from the wood and imported from Bazil. It has a sweet, woodsy-floral, spicy scent. Some traditional uses: to relieve stress and balance the central nervous system, for easing jet lag, to create a calm for meditation, for easing colds and coughs, to stimulate the immune system, as an aphrodisiac and in skin care. Blends with: lavender, orange, lemon, tangerine, sandalwood, cedarwood, palmarosa, geranium and most oils.


64) SAGE, CLARY CLARY SAGE (Salvia sclarea)(Labiatae)

Clary sage has been perceived both as a weaker version of its close relative, sage (S. officinalis), and as a significant herb in its own right. Since the seeds were once commonly used to treat eye problems, it was also known as "clear eye". An antispasmodic and aromatic plant, clary sage is used today mainly to treat digestive problems such as wind and indigestion. It is also regarded as a tonic, calming herb that helps relieve period pain and premenstrual problems. Owing to its estrogen-stimulating action, it is most effective when levels of this hormone are low.

MAIN PROPERTIES: Astringent, antiseptic, aromatic, carminative, estrogenic, reduces sweating, tonic.


65) SAGE (Salvia officinalis) (Labiatae)

Sage grows from north to central Spain to the west of Balkans and Asia Minor. It was used in Crete in 1600 AD to clear throat inflammation, one of its most popular uses today. Its leaves are a well-known cold germ and flu fighter. It has been found to be very effective to reduce many physical emissions like sweating and is an excellent remedy for sore throats, poor digestion and irregular periods. It is also taken as a gently stimulating tonic. It has a slightly warm, noticeably bitter and astringent taste.

MAIN PROPERTIES: Astringent, antiseptic, aromatic, carminative, estrogenic, reduces sweating, tonic.



 [HOME]
E-mail : jainrajesh@vsnl.com